Workshop: 2nd workshop on 5G-Trials – From 5G Experiments to Business Validation

Paper Titles: 2nd workshop on 5G-Trials – From 5G Experiments to Business Validation

Date: Tuesday October 1
Time: 11:00 – 18:00
Room: Seminar room 4

Time  Presentation
11:00 Opening
11:10 Keynote 1
11:40 Paper Session 1 (3 papers with 12 minute presentation and 3 minute Q&A)

The 5G EVE Multi-site Experimental Architecture and Experimentation Workflow

Milon Gupta (Eurescom GmbH, Germany); Jaime Garcia-Reinoso (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain); Marc Mollà Roselló (Ericsson Spain, Spain); Evangelos Kosmatos (WINGS ICT Solutions, Greece); Giada Landi and Giacomo Bernini (Nextworks, Italy); Rodolphe Legouable (Orange, France); Luis M. Contreras (Telefonica, Spain); Lorenzo Manuel (Ericsson, Spain); Konstantinos Trichias (WINGS ICT Solutions, Greece)

Design of 5G End-to-End Facility for Performance Evaluation and Use Case Trials

Anastasius Gavras (Eurescom GmbH, Germany); Kashif Mahmood (Telenor, Norway); Pål R. Grønsund (Telenor & University of Oslo, Norway); Maria Barros Weiss (Eurescom GmbH, Germany); Dan Warren (Samsung, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Christos Tranoris (University of Patras, Greece); Andrea F. Cattoni (Keysight Technologies, Denmark); Paul Muschamp (British Telecom, United Kingdom (Great Britain)

The potential of 5G experimentation-as-a-service paradigm for operators and vertical industries: the case of 5G-VINNI facility

Costas Kalogiros (Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece); Georgios Zois (Athens University Economics and Business, Greece); George Darzanos (Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece); Håkon Lønsethagen (Telenor Research, Norway); Hanne Kristine Hallingby (Telenor, Norway); Maria Barros Weiss and Anastasius Gavras (Eurescom GmbH, Germany)

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 Keynote 2: 5G Trials Overview – Didier Bourse, Nokia
14:20 Paper Session 2 (3 papers with 12 minute presentation and 3 minute Q&A)

Enabling Safe Wireless Harbor Automation via 5G URLLC

Heli Kokkoniemi-Tarkkanen (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, European Union); Seppo Horsmanheimo (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd, Finland); Artjom Grudnitsky (Nokia Bell Labs, Germany); Martti Moisio, Zexian Li and Mikko Uusitalo (Nokia Bell Labs, Finland); Dragan Samardzija (Nokia Bell Labs, USA); Teemu Härkönen and Pekka Yli-Paunu (Kalmar Cargotec, Finland)

Closing the Loop with Infrastructure & Automation

Ranganath Sunku (Intel Corporaton & OpenStack PDX Meetup Organizer, USA); John J Browne (Intel Corporation, Ireland); Kutch Patrick (Intel Corporation, USA); Krzysztof Kepka (Intel Corporation, Poland)

5G Network Slicing for Mission-critical use cases

Mark F Roddy (Cork Institute of Technology, Ireland); Thuy Truong (Dell EMC, Ireland); Paul Walsh (CIT Infinite, Ireland); Mustafa Albado and Sean Ahearne (DellEMC, Ireland); Michael Healy and Yanxin Wu (Cork Institute of Technology, Ireland)

15:05 Panel 1
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 Keynote 3
16:30 Paper Session 3 (3 papers with 12 minute presentation and 3 minute Q&A)

Embedding 5G solutions enabling new business scenarios in Media and Entertainment Industry

Giuseppa Caruso and Francesco Nucci (Engineering Ingegneria Informatica S.p.A., Italy); Stamatia Rizou (Singular Logic, Greece); Jacques Magen (InterInnov, France); Panagiotis Trakadas (University of Athens, Greece); George Agapiou (Hellenic Telecommunications Organization, Greece); Oscar Prieto Gordo (Radiotelevisión Española & Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)

Evaluating the Real-World Performance of 5G Fixed Wireless Broadband in Rural Areas

Raouf Abozariba, Eleanor Davies, Matthew Broadbent and Nicholas Race (Lancaster University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)

Enhancing Tourist Experiences through 5G – The 5G Smart Tourism Case Study

Konstantinos Katsaros and Dimitrios Gkounis (Digital Catapult, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Dritan Kaleshi (Catapult, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Ben Thomas, John Harris, Hamid Falaki and Dimitra Simeonidou (University of Bristol, United Kingdom (Great Britain)

17:15 Panel 2
17:55 Concluding Remarks