Technical Track: 5G Technoogies 2019

Paper Titles: 5G Technologies I

Date: Monday September 30 
Time: 11:00 – 13:00 
Room: Seminar room 1

A sectional degree match approximate Min-sum decoding algorithm for LDPC Ruizhen Wu (Intel Mobile Communications Technology (Xi’an) Ltd, P.R. China); Lin Wang, Tao Yuan and Hua Feng (Intel Mobile Communications Technology (Xi’an) Ltd, P.R. China)
Underlay Scheduling Request for Ultra-Reliable Low-Latency Communications Hussein Moradi (Idaho National Laboratory, USA); Behrouz Farhang-Boroujeny (University of Utah, USA)
The Effect of Additive and Multiplicative Scheduler Weight Adjustments on 5G Slicing Dynamics Matthew Andrews (Nokia Bell Labs, USA); Sem Borst (Eindhoven University of Technology & Nokia Bell Labs, USA); Siegfried Klein (Nokia Bell Labs, Germany); Hans Kroener (Nokia, Germany); Silvio Mandelli (Nokia Bell Labs, Germany)
Controller-Switch Assignment in 5G Networks Ehsan Tohidi (EURECOM, France); Saeedeh Parseefard (University of Toronto, Canada); Mohammad Ali Maddah-Ali (Nokia Bell Labs, USA); Babak Hossein Khalaj (Sharif University of Technology, Iran); Alberto Leon-Garcia (University of Toronto, Canada)
Containers vs Virtual Machines: Choosing the Right Virtualization Technology for Mobile Edge Cloud Tung V. Doan (Deutsche Telekom Chair of Communication Networks, TU Dresden, Germany); Giang T. Nguyen (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Hani Salah (TU Dresden, Germany); Sreekrishna Pandi (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Michael Jarschel and Rastin Pries (Nokia Bell Labs, Germany); Frank H.P. Fitzek (Technische Universität Dresden & ComNets – Communication Networks Group, Germany)


Paper Titles: 5G Technologies II

Date: Monday September 30 
Time: 14:00 – 16:00  
Room: Seminar room 1

Leveraging on Source Routing for Scalability and Robustness in Datacenters Konstantinos D Papadopoulos and Panagiotis Papadimitriou (University of Macedonia, Greece)
Minimizing Uplink Delay in Delay-Sensitive 5G CRAN platforms Ali Ataie, Babak Hossein Khalaj and Borna Kananian (Sharif University of Technology, Iran)
Impact of Bandwidth Part (BWP) Switching on 5G NR System Performance Fuad Abinader and Andrea S Marcano (Nokia Bell Labs, France); Karol Schober, Riikka Nurminen and Tero Henttonen (Nokia Bell Labs, Finland); Hisashi Onozawa (Nokia Bell Labs, Japan); Elena Virtej (Nokia Bell Labs, Finland)
Tractable Scheduling Algorithms for Self-Backhaul in 5G Networks Matthew Andrews (Nokia Bell Labs, USA)
A Frame Design for MIMO UW based Systems: Overhead Analysis & Channel Estimation Shahab Ehsanfar (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Marwa Chafii (ENSEA, France); Gerhard P. Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)

Paper Titles: 5G Technologies III

Date: Monday September 30 
Time: 16:30 – 18:30  
Room: Seminar room  1

Using Non-Orthogonal Multiplexing for Enhancing Unicast-Broadcast Transmission Capacity in 5G Liang Zhang and Wei Li (Communications Research Centre Canada, Canada); Yiyan Wu (Communications Research Centre, Canada); Athul Prasad (Nokia Networks, Finland); Sung Ik Park (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute (ETRI), Korea); Namho Hur (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea)
Performance Assessment of Orthogonal Chirp Division Multiplexing in MIMO Space Time Coding Roberto Bomfin (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Marwa Chafii (ENSEA, France); Gerhard P. Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
Impact of Pulse Shaping Design on OOB Emission and Error Probability of GFDM Surbhi Kalsotra (Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology Patiala, Germany); Atul Kumar (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Hem Joshi (Thapar University, India); Ashutosh Singh (Jaypee Institute of Engineeering & Technology, Guna, India); Kapal Dev (Politecnico di Milano & IEEE, Italy); Maurizio Magarini (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Micro-burst Analysis and Mitigation for 5G Low-latency Communication Services Takuya Tojo, Hiroki Baba, Seisho Yasukawa and Yoshikatsu Okazaki (NTT, Japan)
The Integration of 5G, PON and VLC Technologies for Ubiquitous Connectivity in Autonomous and Cooperative Systems Inna Kurbatska (Riga Technical University, Latvia); Thiago R Raddo (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands); Janis Braunfelds and Vjaceslavs Bobrovs (Riga Technical University, Latvia); Bruno Cimoli and Simon Rommel (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands); Sandis Spolitis (Riga Technical University, Latvia); Idelfonso Tafur Monroy (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands)

Paper Titles: 5G Technologies IV

Date: Wednesday October 2 
Time: 11:00 – 13:00 
Room: Seminar room 1

Optimal Ultra-Reliable Low-Latency Multi-Hop Wireless Networks Marcos B.S. Tavares (Nokia Bell Labs, USA); Weng Chon Ao (University of Southern California, USA); Dragan Samardzija (Nokia Bell Labs, USA)
Modeling and Analysis of Multi-RAT Dual Connectivity Operations in 5G Networks Venkatesh Ramaswamy, Jeffery Correia and Darcy Swain Walsh (The MITRE Corporation, USA)
2D Active Antenna Array Design for mMIMO to Improve Spectral and Energy Efficiency Atul Kumar (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Jens Bartelt (Airrays, Germany); Andre Noll Barreto (Barkhausen Institut gGmbH, Germany & Universidade de Brasilia, Brazil); Gerhard P. Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
Design Side-edge Frame Dual-band 8×8 MIMO Antenna Array For 5G Mobile phone Mahsa Zabetiakmal and Gholamreza Moradi (Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran); Mojtaba Sohrabi and Kambiz Jamshidi (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Dirk Plettemeier (Dresden University of Technology, Germany)
Is GÉANT Testbeds Service compliant with ETSI MANO? Barbara Valera-Muros and Pedro Merino (University of Malaga, Spain)

Paper Titles: 5G Technologies V

Date: Wednesday October 2 
Time: 14:00 – 16:00  
Room: Seminar room 1

AI-Enabled Radio Resource Allocation in 5G for URLLC and eMBB Users Medhat Elsayed and Melike Erol-Kantarci (University of Ottawa, Canada)
Control and Management of Multiple RATs in Wireless Networks: An SDN Approach Akshatha Nayak Manjeshwar (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India); Arghyadip Roy (IIT Bombay, India); Pranav Jha (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India); Abhay Karandikar (IIT Bombay, India)
Comparing and Evaluating Application-specific Boot Times of Virtualized Instances Robert-Steve Schmoll and Tobias Fischer (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Hani Salah (TU Dresden, Germany); Frank H.P. Fitzek (Technische Universität Dresden & ComNets – Communication Networks Group, Germany)
The Optical Fiber and mmWave Wireless Convergence for Fronthaul 5G Networks Thiago R Raddo, Simon Rommel, Bruno Cimoli and Idelfonso Tafur Monroy (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands)
Optimum Selection of Mobile Edge Computing Hosts Based on Extended Balas-Geoffrion Additive Algorithm Thananjeyan Shanmuganathan (University of Jaffna, Sri Lanka); Chien Aun Chan, Elaine Wong and Ampalavanapillai Nirmalathas (The University of Melbourne, Australia)