Technical Program 2021

Technical Session 1 – Oct 13, 14:00—16:00 Eastern
Session chair: Elmahdi Driouch

Paper title Author(s)
Towards Future 6G from the Hardware Components Perspective – A Focus on the Hardware-Software Divide, its Limiting Factors and the Envisioned Benefits in Going Beyond it Jacopo Iannacci (Fondazione Bruno Kessler – FBK, Italy)
Clustering-based Adaptive Beam Footprint Design for 5G Urban Macro-Cell Puneeth Jubba Honnaiah (University of Luxembourg & SnT, Interdisciplinary Centre for Security, Reliability and Trust, Luxembourg); Eva Lagunas, Nicola Maturo and Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
Data-driven and model-driven deep learning detection for RIS-aided Spatial Modulation Marco Di Renzo (Paris-Saclay University / CNRS, France); Jiang Liu (CNRS, France)
Design of AoI-Aware 5G Uplink Scheduler Using Reinforcement Learning Chien-Cheng Wu, Petar Popovski, Zheng-Hua Tan and Čedomir Stefanović (Aalborg University, Denmark)
A Taxonomy of 5G Stakeholders Donna Schaeffer and Sheryl Drake (Marymount University, USA); Patrick Olson (National University, USA)
Dynamic Sectorization in Multi-Panel Massive MIMO Systems André Antunovic (Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Ebrahim Amiri (University of Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Christian Biefel (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Gerhard Steinbock and Jocelyn Y. K. Aulin (Huawei Technologies Sweden AB, Sweden); Frauke Liers (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Wolfgang Gerstacker (University of Erlangen-Nuernberg, Germany)
Joint Beam Alignment and Power Allocation for Multi-User NOMA-mmWave Systems Wissal Attaoui (Hassan II University of Casablanca, Morocco); Halima Elbiaze (University of Quebec at Montreal, Canada); Essaid Sabir (Hassan II University of Casablanca, Morocco)
Throughput Maximization & Power Optimization Analysis in Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access System Mohammad Gaballa and Maysam F Abbod (Brunel University London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Ahmed Jameel (Ahlia University, Bahrain); Nirvana Khaled (Other, Kuwait)

 

Technical Session 2 – Oct 13, 16:30—18:30 Eastern
Session chair: Cyrille Chavet

Paper Author(s)
A Journey Towards a Converged 5G Architecture & Beyond Vivek Agarwal (Cisco Systems Inc., USA); Rajaneesh Sudhakar Shetty (Cisco Systems Inc., India); Chandra Sharma, Anil Jangam and Rajiv Asati (Cisco Systems, USA)
NVIDIA Aerial GPU Hosted AI-on-5G Anupa Kelkar (NIVIDIA, USA); Chris Dick (NVIDIA, USA)
Multi-Dimensional Modulation for Data Rate Maximization in Non-Orthogonal Spatial-Time-Frequency Domains Thakshanth Uthayakumar, Jie Mei and Xianbin Wang (Western University, Canada)
MEC & mimik, one plus one equals eleven Michel Burger (, USA & Mimik, USA); Fay Arjomandi ( & Mimik, USA); Siavash Alamouti (Mimik, Canada)
All-Analog Structures for AF Relaying in mmWave Massive MIMO Systems Soumya Khare, Alireza Morsali and Benoit Champagne (McGill University, Canada)
Multi-Connectivity using NR-DC for High Throughput and Ultra-reliable Low Latency Communication in 5G Networks Prabodh K Mishra, Snigdhaswin Kar, Vikas Bollapragada Subrahmanya and Kuang-Ching Wang (Clemson University, USA)
Utilizing Ground Nodes with Multi-Hop Capabilities to Extend the Range of UAV-BSs Nadir Adam, Cristiano Tapparello and Wendi Heinzelman (University of Rochester, USA); Halim Yanikomeroglu (Carleton University, Canada)

 

Technical Session 3 – Oct 14, 11:00—13:00 Eastern
Session chair: Alireza Ghasempour

Paper Author(s)
Machine Learning-based Prediction of PMI Report for DL-Precoding in 5G-NR System Javed Akhtar (Radisys India Pvt. Ltd. Bengaluru, India); Krunal Saija (Radisys India Pvt Ltd, India); Narayanan Ravi (Radisys India Private Limited, India); Shekar Nethi (Radisys Pvt. Ltd., India); Saptarshi Chaudhuri (Radisys India Pvt. Ltd. Bengaluru, India)
Quantum Evolutionary Algorithm for Scheduling Resources in Virtualized 5G RAN Environment M Saravanan (Ericsson Research India & Ericsson Global India Private Limited, India)
Efficient Protocol to Optimize New Radio Frequency Scanning in 5G Network Nishant Nishant, Kailash Kumar Jha, Avneesh Tiwari, Alok Kumar Jangid, Aman Agarwal and Nitesh Pushpak Shah (Samsung R&D Institute India, India); Debabrata Das (International Institute of Information Technology – Bangalore, India)
User Equipment Based Efficient Protocol to Maximize Throughput in Multi-RAT Kailash Kumar Jha, Nishant Nishant, Sidhant Jain, Abhishek Kaswan and Alok Kumar Jangid (Samsung R&D Institute India, India); Debabrata Das (International Institute of Information Technology – Bangalore, India)
Intelligent Strategies for Overload Detection & Handling for 5G Network Rajaneesh Sudhakar Shetty (Cisco Systems Inc., India); Anil Jangam (Cisco Systems, USA); Ananya Simlai (VMware Inc, India)
Layered Architecture and Virtualization for 5G Slicing Suresh C Gupta (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India); Pimmy Gandotra (Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, India); Brejesh Lall (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India); Huzur Saran (Indian Institute of Technology, India); Krishan Sabnani (Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi,India)
Synthesis of the Cloud Technologies and Telco NFV Transformation – A Perspective! Abhishek Kumar (Verizon, India); Hans Raj Nahata (Verizon Communications & New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
Prediction of HF Spectral Occupancy over Eastern Mediterranean Region Using Machine Learning Md Mesbah Uddin and Ahmad Saadat Shadman (Military Institute of Science and Technology, Bangladesh); Md Golam Mostafa (Military Institute of Science and Technology)

 

Technical Session 4 – Oct 14, 14:00—16:00 Eastern
Session chair: Messaoud Ahmed Ouameur

Paper Author(s)
A Taxonomy of Machine Learning Methodologies Used Against Physical Unclonable Functions Sean Donnelly (Dublin City University, Ireland); Liam Meany (Dublin City University & Glasnevin Dublin 9, Ireland)
Extended RISC-V hardware architecture for future digital communication systems Mael Tourres (Université de Bretagne Sud, France); Bertrand Le Gal (University of Bordeaux, France); Philippe Coussy (Uniuversite de Bretagne-Sud / Lab-STICC, France); Cyrille Chavet (Université de Bretagne Sud & Lab-STICC, France); Jeremie Crenne (University of Bordeaux, France)
Energy Efficient Exponentially Weighted Algorithm – Based Resource Allocation in LoRa Networks Yalda Sani (Universite du Quebec a Trois-Rivieres, Canada); Messaoud Ahmed Ouameur (Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières, Canada); Daniel Massicotte (Universite du Quebec a Trois-Rivieres, Canada); Tristan Martin (Altus-Tech, Canada)
Long Short-Term Memory for Indoor Localization Using WI-FI Received Signal Strength and Channel State Information Lotfi Bencharif (Universite du Quebec a Trois-Rivieres, Canada); Messaoud Ahmed Ouameur (Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières, Canada); Daniel Massicotte (Universite du Quebec a Trois-Rivieres, Canada)
An ICI-Aware Scheduler for NB-IoT Devices in Co-existence with 5G NR Shahida Jabeen (University of Western Ontario, Canada); Anwar Haque (Western Ontario, Canada)
5G-IoT Architecture for Next Generation Smart Systems Snigdhaswin Kar, Prabodh K Mishra and Kuang-Ching Wang (Clemson University, USA)
Arduino IoT based Cardiac Health Monitor Sunanda Roy, Kyle Hanks, Shamili Mownika Tetali, Kyle Loyd Guthrie and Erton S. Boci (George Mason University, USA)
Personnel Tracking with Cross Modality Learning for 5G Smart Warehouse Application Yang Zhao and Guangliang Zhao (GE Global Research, USA); Prabhu Janakaraj (GE Research, USA); Lynn DeRose, Aussie Schnore and SM S Hasan (GE Global Research, USA)

 

Technical Session 5 – Oct 15, 11:00—13:00 Eastern
Session chair: Mostafa Golam

Paper Author(s)
Rural Macrocell Path Loss Measurements for 5G Fixed Wireless Access at 26 GHz Norshahida Saba (Aalto University & SnT Lab, Finland); Lauri Mela, Muhammad Usman Sheikh and Kalle Ruttik (Aalto University, Finland); Jari Salo (Elisa Oyj, Finland); Riku Jäntti (Aalto University, Finland)
Performance evaluation of a 5G device in a non public network Gustavo Cainelli (Institut Fur Automation Und Kommunikation, Germany); Mitula Donga (Fraunhofer Institute for Factory Operation and Automation (IFF), Germany); Lutz Rauchhaupt (Institut für Automation und Kommunikation e. V., Germany); Lisa Underberg (Ifak, Germany)
Utilizing Beamsteering at Millimeter Waves for Indoor Object and Room Geometry Detection Ekaterina Sedunova (Humboldt University of Berlin, Germany); Nebojsa Maletic (IHP – Leibniz-Institut für Innovative Mikroelektronik, Germany); Lara Wimmer (IHP Leibniz Institut fur Innovative Mikroelektronik, Germany); Darko Cvetkovski (Humboldt University of Berlin, Germany); Eckhard Grass (IHP & Humboldt-University Berlin, Germany); Berthold Lankl (University of Federal Armed Forces Munich, Germany)
A Novel and Compact Wideband Doherty Power Amplifier Architecture for 5G Cellular Infrastructure Dushayant Kumar Sharma and Ravi Bura (Wipro Limited, India)
Offloading autonomous vehicle machine learning algorithms to the 5G edge: A proof of concept implementation Victor Boutin (Polytechnique Montréal, Canada); Alexis Hannart (McGill University, Canada); Brunilde Sansò (Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada); Abderrahim Essaidi (Axionable, Canada)
Simulating Large-Scale 5G Networks Hakim Mellah (GERAD and École Polytechnique de Montréal, Canada); Victor Boutin (Polytechnique Montréal, Canada); Constant Wette Tchouati (Ericsson, Canada); Brunilde Sansò (Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada)
Deployable Networks for Public Safety in 5G and Beyond: A Coverage and Interference Study Zhiqiang Qi (Ericsson, China); Adrián Lahuerta-Lavieja, Jingya Li and Keerthi Kumar Nagalapur (Ericsson, Sweden)
Improving the DENM Reliability over 5G-V2X Sidelink through Repetitions and Diversity Combining Francesco Romeo (CentraleSupélec, Université Paris-Saclay, France); Claudia Campolo (University Mediterranea of Reggio Calabria, Italy); Antoine O. Berthet (CentraleSupélec, Université Paris-Saclay, France); Antonella Molinaro (University Mediterranea of Reggio Calabria, Italy)

 

Technical Session 6 – Oct 15, 14:00—15:00 Eastern
Session chair: Webert Montlouis

Paper Author(s)
Performance Study of Large Scale Network Slice Deployment in a 5G Core Testbed Shwetha Vittal (Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India); Aditya Chilukuri (Indian Institute of Technology, Hyderabad, India); Sourav Sarkar (Indian Institute of Technology (IIT Hyderabad), India); Akshitha Shinde and Antony Franklin A (Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India)
Method to Handle BWP Inactivity Timer to Reduce Latency and to Improve Throughput in 5G Devices Goutham Ponnamreddy (Samsung Semiconductor India Research & Development Center, India); Satya Ganesh Nutan Dev C (Samsung Semiconductor India Research & International Institute of Information Technology Bangalore, India); Pratibha Jiniwal (Peer, India)
Radio Frequency Electromagnetic Field Measurements in a Commercial 5G Network Chrysanthi Chountala (European Commission – Joint Research Centre, Italy); Jean-Marc Chareau (European Commission-Joint Research Centre, Italy); Pravir K Chawdhry (Joint Research Centre of the European Commission, Italy)
Observations from using a portable LIDAR scanner to capture RF propagation modelling environments Justin Worsey, Simon Armour, Ian Hindmarch and David Bull (University of Bristol, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Machine Learning-Enabled Data Rate Prediction for 5G NSA Vehicle-to-Cloud Communications Benjamin Sliwa, Hendrik Schippers and Christian Wietfeld (TU Dortmund University, Germany)
Network Planning and Coverage Optimization for Mobile Campus Networks Anton Krause (TU Dresden, Germany); Waqar Anwar, Ana Belen Martinez, Dirk Stachorra and Gerhard P. Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Norman Franchi (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
Investigating Integrated Access and Backhaul on the Aether 5G Testbed Jack Brassil (Princeton University, USA)
On the Feasibility of Cellular-Connected Drones in Existing 4G/5G Networks: Field Trials Samira Homayouni (Technical Coordinator R&D- Hutchison Drei Austria, Austria); Mario Paier, Christian Benischek, Gerhard Pernjak, Markus Leinwather, Matthias Reichelt and Christoph Fuchsjäger (Hutchison Drei Austria, Austria)

 

Technical Session 7 – Oct 15, 14:00—15:00 Eastern
Session chair: Hamid Mcheik

Paper Author(s)
Scheduling Latency of Midhaul-based Commodity Hardware C-RAN Nicolas Malm and Olav Tirkkonen (Aalto University, Finland)
Precoding-Aided Bandwidth Optimization for High Throughput Satellite Systems Tedros Salih Abdu, Lei Lei, Steven Kisseleff, Eva Lagunas, Symeon Chatzinotas and Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
Analysis of Optimal Altitude for UAV Cellular Communication in Presence of Blockage Arzhang Shahbazi (University of Paris Saclay & CNRS, France); Marco Di Renzo (CNRS & Paris-Saclay University, France)
Analysis and Modeling of Downlink Traffic in Cloud-Rendering Architectures for Augmented Reality Philipp Schulz (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Andreas Traßl (Technische Universität Dresden & Centre for Tactile Internet with Human-in-the-Loop, Germany); Nick Schwarzenberg and Gerhard P. Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
Decomposition and Propagation of Intents for Network Slice Design Nour Gritli and Ferhat Khendek (Concordia University, Canada); Maria Toeroe (Ericsson, Canada)
Joint Service Function Chain Embedding and Routing in Cloud-based NFV: A Deep Q-Learning Based Approach Thinh Duy Tran (École de Technologie Supérieure ÉTS, Canada); Brigitte Jaumard (Concordia University, Canada); Huy Quang Duong (Centre de Recherche Informatique de Montréal, Canada); Kim Khoa Nguyen (University of Quebec, Canada)
Taking into Account the Management Constraints in Network Slice Design Nour Gritli and Ferhat Khendek (Concordia University, Canada); Maria Toeroe (Ericsson, Canada)

 

Technical Session 8 – Oct 15, 14:00—16:00 Eastern
Session chair: Elbiaze Halima

Paper Author(s)
Channel-Aware Satisfactory Learning for Robust QoS Self-Provisioning in 5G and Beyond Saad Abouzahir (University Hassan II, Morocco); Essaid Sabir (Hassan II University of Casablanca, Morocco); Halima Elbiaze (University of Quebec at Montreal, Canada); Mohamed Sadik (ENSEM / UH2C, Morocco)
Human Activity Recognition and People Count for a SMART Public Transportation Roya Alizadeh (Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada); Yvon Savaria (École Polytechnique de Montréal, Canada); Chahe Nerguizian (Ecole Polytechnique, Canada)
Deep Reinforcement Learning Based Coalition Formation for Energy Trading in Smart Grid Mohammad Sadeghi and Melike Erol-Kantarci (University of Ottawa, Canada)
Transport Security Considerations for the Open-RAN Fronthaul Daniel Dik (Technical University of Denmark (DTU), Denmark); Michael S. Berger (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)
Energy-Efficient and Delay-Guaranteed Joint Resource Allocation and DU Selection in O-RAN Turgay Pamuklu, Shahram Mollahasani and Melike Erol-Kantarci (University of Ottawa, Canada)
Learning-based Localization of Mobile Users for Throughput Maximization in UAV Networks Arzhang Shahbazi (University of Paris Saclay & CNRS, France); Marco Di Renzo (CNRS & Paris-Saclay University, France)

 

Program Links

Email Subscription

Our Patrons

 

Title Patron

Diamond

Platinum

Gold

Silver

Exhibitors

Knowledge Partners

 

Organizers

FNI Roadmap