Technical Track: 5G Technologies

Paper Titles: 5G Technologies I

Date: Monday July 9 
Time: 11:00 – 1:00 
Room: Bayshore West

Modeling and Analysis of Dynamic Pilot Scheduling scheme for 5G Ultra-Dense Network Estifanos Yohannes Menta (Aalto University, School of Electrical Engineering, Finland); Kalle Ruttik (Aalto University, Finland); Riku Jäntti (Aalto University School of Electrical Engineering, Finland); Petteri Kela (Huawei Technologies Oy (Finland) Co., Ltd., Finland); Kari Leppanen (Huawei Technologies, Finland)
Sparse Code Multiple Access applied in the Generalized Frequency Division Multiplexing Guilherme Pedro Aquino (Instituto Nacional de Telecomunicações, Brazil); Luciano Leonel Mendes (Inatel, Brazil)
Downlink Performance of MRT-BD in Multiuser Massive MIMO with Low Resolution ADCs Peng Gao and Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio University, Japan)
EIRP, TRP, Partial TRP and Radiated Immunity For 5G millimeter Wave Device Compliance Dheena Moongilan (Nokia Bell Labs, USA)

Paper Titles: 5G Technologies II

Date: Monday July 9 
Time: 2:00 – 4:00  
Room: Bayshore West

A 5G Radio-Light SDN Architecture for Wireless and Mobile Network Access in Buildings John Cosmas, B Meunier, Kareem Ali, Nawar Jawad and Mukhald Salih (Brunel University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Yue Zhang (University of Leicester, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Zion Hadad and Baruch Globen (Runel, Israel); Haluk Gokman and Sibel Malkos (Arcelik, Turkey); Memduh Cakan (Arcelik, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Harilaos Koumaras, Anastasios Kourtis and Christos Sakkas (NCSR Demokritos, Greece); Daniel Negru (Joada, France); Mathias Lacaud (University of Bordeaux & Joada SAS, France); Moshe Ran (Holon Institute of Technology, Israel); Einat Ran (Mostly Tec, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Jorge Garcia (Oledcom, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Wei Li and Li-Ke Huang (Cobham Wireless, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Rudolf Zetik (FHG-IIS, Germany); Wojciech Mazurczyk (Warsaw University of Technology & Faculty of Electronics and Information Technology, Institute of Telecommunications, Poland); Adam Kapovits (Eurescom GmbH, Germany); Krzysztof Cabaj (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland); Xun Zhang (Institut Superieur d Electronique de Paris, France)
Local Area Data Network for 5G System Architecture Jicheol Lee (Samsung Electronics, Korea); Sang Jun Moon (Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd., Korea); Beomsik Bae (Samsung Electronics, Korea); Jinsung Lee (CU Boulder, USA)
A Centralized SDN Architecture for the 5G Cellular Network Akshatha Nayak Manjeshwar and Pranav Jha (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India); Abhay Karandikar (IIT Bombay, India)
Predictive Autoscaling Orchestration for Cloud-native Telecom Microservices Hung Luong (Nokia Bell-Labs France, France); Trung Thieu (Nokia Bell-Labs, France); Abdelkader Outtagarts (Alcatel-Lucent bell Labs France, France); Yacine Ghamri-Doudane (University of la Rochelle, France)
Cost Comparisons of Backhaul Transport Technologies for 5G Fixed Wireless Access Weisheng Xie, Nien-Tai Mao and Kirsten Rundberget (Fujitsu Network Communications, USA)

Paper Titles: 5G Technologies III

Date: Monday July 9 
Time: 4:30 – 6:30  
Room: Bayshore West

Interference Mitigation via Beam Range Biasing for 5G mmWave Coexistence with Incumbents Ghaith Hattab (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Eugene Visotsky, Mark Cudak and Amitava Ghosh (Nokia, USA)
5G New Radio Physical Random Access Preamble Design Gerhard Schreiber (Nokia Bell Labs, Germany); Marcos B.S. Tavares (Nokia Bell Labs, USA)
Adaptive Hybrid Beamforming with Massive Phased Arrays in Macro-Cellular Networks Shahram Shahsavari (New York University, USA); Seyed Amir Hosseini and Chris Ng (Blue Danube Systems, USA); Elza Erkip (New York University, USA)
An Efficient Limited Feedback for Multi-panel based 2D Antenna Array Moon-il Lee (InterDigital Communications, Inc.); Loïc Canonne-Velasquez (InterDigital, Canada); Janet Stern-Berkowitz (InterDigital Communications, Inc., USA)
Physical Uplink Control Channel Design for 5G New Radio Lopamudra Kundu (Intel Corporation & North Carolina State University, USA); Gang Xiong and Joonyoung Cho (Intel Corporation, USA)

Paper Titles: 5G Technologies IV

Date: Monday July 9 
Time: 11:00 – 1:00 
Room: Bayshore East

 

Experiment: Investigating Feasibility of Coexistence of LTE-U with a Rotating Radar in CBRS Bands Neelakantan Nurani Krishnan, Narayan Mandayam and Ivan Seskar (WINLAB, Rutgers University, USA); Sastry Kompella (Naval Research Laboratory, USA)
A Semi-Blind Channel Estimation Algorithm for One-bit Massive MIMO Systems Srinivas Boddupelly (IIT Kharagpur, India); Debarati Sen (Indian Instutute of Technology Kharagpur, India); Saswat Chakrabarti (G. S. Sanyal School of Telecommunications & Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India)
Evaluation of Tomlinson-Harashima Precoding for 5G Massive MU-MIMO Simon Begashaw (Drexel University, USA); Xuning Shao (NOKIA Bell Labs, USA); Eugene Visotsky (Nokia Bell Labs, USA); Frederick W Vook (Nokia, USA); Amitava Ghosh (Nokia Bell Labs, USA)
Predicting Channel Transition for MU-MIMO Beamforming Tejashri Kuber (WINLAB, Rutgers University, USA); Dola Saha (University at Albany, SUNY, USA); Ivan Seskar (WINLAB, Rutgers University, USA)

Paper Titles: 5G Technologies V

Date: Monday July 9 
Time: 2:00 – 4:00  
Room: Bayshore East

The capacity effects of relays in residential 5G networks Matthew Andrews and Harish Viswanathan (Nokia Bell Labs, USA)
Using Non-Orthogonal Multiplexing for In-Band Full-Duplex Backhaul for 5G Broadcasting Liang Zhang (Communications Research Centre Canada, Canada); Yiyan Wu (Communications Research Centre, Canada); Wei Li, Khalil Salehian and Sébastien Laflèche (Communications Research Centre Canada, Canada); Zhihong Hong (Communications Research Centre, Canada); Sung Ik Park and Jae-young Lee (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute (ETRI), Korea); Heung Mook Kim (ETRI, Korea); Namho Hur (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea)
Downlink Scheduling and Resource Allocation for 5G MIMO Multicarrier Systems Ankur Vora, MR (State  University of NewYork at Binghamton & Binghamton University, USA); Kyoung-Don Kang (State University of New York, Binghamton, USA)
Capacity Estimation for Self-Backhaul in mmWave Networks Matthew Andrews and Harish Viswanathan (Nokia Bell Labs, USA)
Efficient Multirate Filter Bank Generation with Full Spectral Utilization Adly T. Fam (University at Buffalo, USA); Ravi Kadlimatti (State University of New York at Oswego, USA)


Paper Title: 5G Technologies VI 

Date: Monday July 9 
Time: 4:30 – 6:30  
Room: Bayshore East

Multipath Propagation Analysis of 5G Systems at Higher Frequencies in Courtyard (Small Cell) Environment Muhammad Usman Sheikh, Joonas Säe and Jukka Lempiäinen (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
QoE-Driven Integrated Heterogeneous Traffic Resource Allocation Based on Cooperative Learning for 5G Cognitive Radio Networks Fatemeh Shah-Mohammadi and Andres Kwasinski (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA)
5G NR PDCCH: Design and Performance Fatemeh Hamidi-Sepehr (Intel Corporation, USA); Yongjun Kwak (Intel Corp., USA); Debdeep Chatterjee (Intel Corporation, USA)
Cellular and WiFi Co-design for 5G User Equipment Yiming Huo and Xiaodai Dong (University of Victoria, Canada); Wei Xu (Southeast University, P.R. China); Marvin Yuen (University of Southern California, USA)
A Network Slice Resource Allocation and Optimization Model for End-to-End Mobile Networks Andrea Fendt (University of Augsburg & Nokia Bell Labs, Germany); Simon Lohmüller and Bernhard Bauer (University of Augsburg, Germany); Lars Christoph Schmelz (Nokia, Germany)

Paper Title: 5G Technologies VII 

Date: Tuesday July 10 
Time: 11:00 – 1:00 
Room: Lawrence

Linear GFDM: A Low Out-of-band Emission Configuration for 5G Air Interface Ivo Bizon Franco de Almeida and Luciano Leonel Mendes (Inatel, Brazil)
Using Sequence to Sequence Learning for Digital BPSK and QPSK Demodulation Sarunas Kalade, Robert Stewart and Louise Crockett (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Improvements in LTE-Advanced Time Series Prediction with Dimensionality Reduction Algorithms Alexandra Mercader (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Jonathan Ah Sue, Ralph Hasholzner and Johannes Brendel (Intel Deutschland Gmbh, Germany)
Performance of Universal Filtered Multicarrier Channel Estimation with Different Pilots arrangements Kawtar Zerhouni (University of Cadi Ayyad, Information Technology and Modeling Laboratory, Morocco & IFSTTAR, LEOST, France); Fouzia Boukour (IFSTTAR, LEOST, France); Raja Elassali (Cadi Ayyad University, Information Technology and Modeling Laboratory, Morocco); Khalid Elbaamrani (University Of Cadi Ayyad, Morocco)
A Comparison of Scheduling Algorithms for Wireless Access plus X-Haul Matthew Andrews (Nokia Bell Labs, USA)

Paper Title: 5G Technologies VIII 

Date: Tuesday July 10 
Time: 2:00 – 4:00
Room: Lawrence

High Order QAM Performance Under Phase and Amplitude Distortions Ziya Gulgun and Ali Özgür Yılmaz (Middle East Technical University, Turkey)
On the Ultra-Dense Small Cell Deployment for 5G Networks Juan Valenzuela-Valdés (Universidad de Granada, Spain); Francisco Luna (Universidad de Málaga, Spain); Angel Palomares (Universidad de Granada, Spain); J. Carlos González-Macias (Universidad de Extremadura, Spain); Antonio Valenzuela-Valdés (UGR, Spain); Pablo Padilla (University of Granada, Spain)
Application of Quasi Orthogonal Short Sequence Families in Pattern Division Multiple Access – a Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access Technique Svetislav Maric (UCSD, USA); Lazar Z Velimirovic (Mathematical Institute of the Serbian Academy of Sciences and Arts, Serbia)
Optimal Frequency Hopping Patterns for FH-SCMA Svetislav Maric (UCSD, USA); Lazar Z Velimirovic (Mathematical Institute of the Serbian Academy of Sciences and Arts, Serbia)

Paper Title: 5G Technologies IX 

Date: Tuesday July 10 
Time: 4:30 – 6:30  
Room: Lawrence

A Low-Complexity Method for Evaluating the Distance Spectrum of Polar Codes Guo Tai Chen (Fuqing Branch, Fujian Normal University, P.R. China); Lei Cao (The University of Mississippi, USA); Kangjian Qin and Zhaoyang Zhang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
Index Modulation with PAPR and Beamforming for 5G MIMO-OFDM Ankur Vora, MR (State  University of NewYork at Binghamton & Binghamton University, USA); Kyoung-Don Kang (State University of New York, Binghamton, USA)
A Hexagonal Grid Based Human Blockage Model for the 5G Low Terahertz Band Communications Onur Erturk (Koc University, Turkey); Turker Yilmaz (Koc University & Next-generation and Wireless Communications Laboratory, Turkey)
Effects of Service Function Relocation on Application-level Delay in Multi-access Edge Computing Junichi Kaneda, Shin’ichi Arakawa and Masayuki Murata (Osaka University, Japan)